We are considering the scope and funding of critical reliability and capacity upgrades to our electrical grid, even whi
[…] The one difference is a new approval process for charter schools that puts approval or rejection purely in the hands of the governor-appointed state Board of Education. As of right now, a lot of the burden is on the House to come up with a product that can pass their body. Maybe HB 392 is that vehicle.
Correspondence School Court Ruling
A new wrinkle has been thrown into the mix this past week: An Alaska Superior Court ruling released on Friday, 4/12.
This court case centers around Article VII, Section 1 of our Alaska Constitution which states that, “…No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
This constitutional provision as applied to correspondence allotments, funds which homeschool students and other correspondence students receive to pay for education material, was the focus of the court case.